Kansas.com KSN

by joanna

All the all-league softball teams are in.These are voted on by the league’s coaches, while All-Metro softball,  which will run on Thursday along with the area all-league teams, is chosen by myself.

Congrats to all those selected!

City League
Pos.    Name, school    Yr.
P    Kelsey Berlin, Northwest    Sr.
P    Jessi Haffner, Bishop Carroll    Fr.
P    Katelynn Smith, Bishop Carroll    So.
C    Erica Hampton, Bishop Carroll    Sr.
1B    Juliahna Stockham, Heights    Sr.
MI    Ashley Malone, East    Sr.
MI    Mac Millspaugh, Northwest    Sr.
3B    Katie Mertes, Heights    Jr.
OF    Kaitlyn Carey, Bishop Carroll    Sr.
OF    Liz Carney, Bishop Carroll    Sr.
OF    Chloe Haffley, Kapaun    Sr.
U    Emily Henning, Northwest    Jr.
U    Kelsey Jones, Bishop Carroll    Sr.
Coach of the year    Angie Dal Pozzo, Bishop Carroll

Second team
P—Molly Faragher, jr., Kapaun; Laura Farkas, jr., Heights; Liz Stasiewicz, sr., Kapaun. C—Alex Millspaugh, sr., Northwest. 1B—Colby Dresher, sr., Bishop Carroll. MI—Sarah Balderas, sr., Bishop Carroll; Natalie Ramirez, so., Kapaun. 3B—Kacey Jansen, so., Bishop Carroll. OF—Kaci Copeland, so., Northwest; Bree Drury, jr., Heights; Carlyn Walsh, so., Northwest. U—Kori Godinez, jr., South; Aujanae McCoy, so., West.

Honorable mention
P—Adeline Herrman, so., Heights. C—Chloe Haffley, sr., Kapaun; Tablitha Reese, jr., South. 1B—Cassandra Moreno, jr., South. MI—Mac Lahar, so., Northwest; Sarah Loesing, jr., South; Molly McAuliffe, so., Kapaun; Staisha Miller-Diaz, jr., West; Clara Savage, so., Bishop Carroll; Hannah Tritschler, sr., Heights. 3B—Demi Gardner, jr., Kapaun; Cassidy Harbert, so., Northwest; Sawyer Hobbs, sr., East. OF—Samantha Bennett, so., Heights; Lily Channel, fr., Kapaun; Kaylee Esquivel, so., Heights; Tierra Grimmett, sr., North; Hunter Hogan, fr., Bishop Carroll; Krista Kubik, sr., Kapaun; Rachel Shimkovitz, sr., West; Senda Vu, sr., East; Lauren Wiebe, jr., East. U—Kiera Broehl, so., Southeast; Tatiana Cortez, sr., North; Brianna Vann, jr., North; Hallie Wilson, so., East.

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail

Division I
Pos.    Name, school    Yr.
P    Lauren Grimes, Maize    Jr.
P    Kayla Oldham, Derby    Sr.
P    Kyndel Shelburn, Campus    Jr.
C    Austen Hilt, Derby    Sr.
1B    Tori Gloudeman, Maize    Jr.
2B    Emily Griggs, Maize    Fr.
SS    Kennedy Long, Derby    So.
3B    Devon McCreath, Maize    Sr.
OF    Tori Miller, Derby    Fr.
OF    Dommi O’Nelio, Maize    Sr.
OF    Laura Seeman, Maize    Sr.
OF    Emily Yoder, Hutchinson    Sr.
DP    Kristin Ralph, Maize    Jr.
U    BB Dymnioski, Newton    Sr.
MVP    Kayla Oldham, Derby
Co-coaches of the year    Jenny Meirowsky, Maize; Christy Weve, Derby

Second team
P—Paige Crawford, jr., Salina South; Hayley Hume, jr., Derby; Bailey Spencer, jr., Maize. C—Kate James, jr., Maize. 1B—Jade Southern, sr., Newton. 2B—Jenna Rangel, jr., Newton. SS—Peyton Jones, jr., Maize. 3B—Britney Wimberly, so., Derby. OF—Alyssa Gustafson, jr., Derby; Maddie Pendry, jr., Newton; Erica Phillips, sr., Newton; Maddi Putman, sr., Maize. DP—Jessica Egan, so., Derby. U—Britaney Delaney, sr., Hutchinson.
Honorable mention
P—Kaylee Erickson, so., Salina Central. C—Taylor Knopp, so., Salina Central; Sarah Rothe, so., Hutchinson. 1B—Haley McCue, sr., Hutchinson; Taylor Myers, sr., Salina South. 2B—Kailey Abbott, sr., Campus; Avery Beard, sr., Derby. SS—Olivia Miller, sr., Newton; Audrey Zogelman, jr., Campus. 3B—Kayla Dye, sr., Campus; Rebecca Garcia, jr., Salina Central; Lexi Sutton, jr,. Salina South. OF—Leah Ade, so., Derby; Gabrielle Briggs, so., Salina Central; Kylee Campion, so., Salina Central; Maisie Pryce, sr., Newton. DP—Allie Nowlin, fr., Salina Central.

Division II
Pos.    Name, school    Yr.
P    Perrin Spears, Valley Center        Fr.
P    Jessica Sturm, Goddard    Sr.
P    Morgan Swisher, McPherson    So.
C    Emily Otte, Valley Center    Jr.
1B    Morgan Fluker, Valley Center    So.
2B    Mikala Medbery, Goddard    So.
SS    Kelsey Stewart, Arkansas City    Jr.
3B    Madison Demel, Goddard    So.
OF    Shelby Davis, Goddard    Sr.
OF    Gabrielle Sandoval, Valley Center    Fr.
OF    Tiffany Snyder, McPherson    Jr.
OF    Megan Sorlie, Andover Central    Jr.
DP    Emily Williams, Valley Center    Jr.
U    Breanna Leake, Arkansas City    So.
MVP    Jessica Sturm, Goddard
Coach of the year    Rita Smith, Goddard
Second team
P_Chelsea Grandstaff, jr., Valley Center; Hayleigh Rider, so., Andover; Kayla Valentine, so., Goddard. C_Kelsey Harris, so., Goddard. 1B_Hannah Mason, sr., Andover Central. 2B_Karlee Canaday, sr., Valley Center. SS_Max Williams, sr., Valley Center. 3B_Ashtin Mellinger, sr., Valley Center. OF_Bailey Cline, jr., Andover Central; Kate Hussey, sr., Valley Center; Nicolle Murphy, so., Arkansas City; Cori O’Donoghue, sr., Goddard. U_Megan Barnes, fr., Valley Center
Honorable mention
P_Lacey Bolen, so., Andover Central. C_Asia Budd, jr., Arkansas City; Paige Ellison, fr., Andover; Mariah Wedel, sr., McPherson. 1B_Lauren McKeown, sr., Goddard; Paige Regnier, fr., McPherson. 2B_Emily Davis, jr., McPherson. SS_Morgan Bohanan, fr., Goddard; Cami Gee, jr., Andover Central; Kasee Tully, so., McPherson. 3B_Riley Campbell, sr., McPherson. OF_Sarah Haywood, sr., Goddard; Alexa Oliphant, so., Andover.

Division III
Pos.    Name, school    Yr.
P    Keelyn Bonar, Rose Hill    Sr.
P    Baylee Creekmore, Mulvane    So.
P    McKenzie King, Buhler    Jr.
C    Aubby Schlegel, Rose Hill    Sr.
1B    Tori Beltz, Rose Hill    Jr.
2B    Libby Spencer, Rose Hill    Jr.
3B    Taylor Hatfield, Mulvane    Jr.
SS    Christina Downs, Augusta    Jr.
OF    Madison Bish, Mulvane    Jr.
OF    Taryn Henning, Winfield    Sr.
OF    Sydney Locke, Mulvane    Sr.
OF    Kalie Robinson, Augusta    So.
U    Destiny Williams, Augusta    So.
DH    Bailey Santo, Rose Hill    So.
MVP    Keelyn Bonar, sr., Rose Hill
Coach of the Year    Kathy Santo, Rose Hill

Second team
P—Sidney Dey, jr., Augusta; Destynee Donaldson, fr., Mulvane; Natalie Sebastian, so., Buhler. C—Bailey Holt, fr., Mulvane; Kimberly Patterson, jr., Buhler. 1B—Kelsey Miller, sr., Mulvane. 2B—Taylor Williams, jr., Augusta. 3B—Katy Nordman, fr., Augusta. SS—Stephanie Patterson, sr., Buhler. OF—Taylor Felty, fr., Buhler; Lyndsey Goertzen, fr., Buhler; Kellyn Holt, jr., Mulvane; Shayla Roath, jr., Buhler. U—Briana Moore, so., Winfield.

Honorable mention
1B—Whitney Oestmann, jr., Augusta. 2B—Sierra Castor, so., Buhler; Breanna Pingry, fr., Winfield. SS—Alicia Feck, so., Winfield; Marisa McGregor, jr., Rose Hill; Katlyn Utech, sr., El Dorado; 3B—Kailie O’Neal, jr., Buhler. OF—Tori Dehlinger, sr., Augusta. U—Sydney Locke, sr., Mulvane. DH—Ashton Wheeler, so., Rose Hill.

Division IV
First team
Pos.    Name, school    Yr.
P    Logan Davis, Clearwater    So.
P    Sydnee Eck, Andale    Jr.
P    Jody Larson, Maize South    So.
C    Allie Palmer, Clearwater    Jr.
1B    Ali Mapes, Maize South    Jr.
2B    Annika Bray, Maize South    Fr.
3B    Rachel Eck, Andale    So.
SS    Courtney Kifer, Circle    Jr.
OF    Kaitlyn Buck, Wellington    Sr.
OF    Gabby Diffenbaugh, Clearwater    Jr.
OF    Hanna Flaming, Circle    Sr.
OF    Erin Tice, Andale    Jr.
U    Kailey Jenkins, Wellington    So.
DH    Maddie Peterson, Clearwater    So.
MVP    Sydnee Eck, jr., Andale
Coach of the Year    Doris Hein, Andale

Second team
P—Kaitlyn Clark, jr., Circle; ShaeLyn Hamel, sr., Wellington; Molly Hein, jr., Andale. C—Allison Zeitlow, sr., Collegiate. 1B—Kelsey Harlow, jr., Andale. 2B—Taylor Adlesperger, so., Circle. 3B—Macy Allred, fr., Maize South; Alyssa Taylor, so., Clearwater. SS—Bradie Schmelzer, sr., Andale. OF—Laurin Akin, so., Clearwater; Jordan Baughman, so., Circle; Taylor Mannis, fr., Maize South. U—Maty McKay, jr., Maize South. DH—Aubree Henderson, so., Maize South.

Honorable mention
P—Kelsey Sterneker, fr., Maize South. C—Jacy Gibbs, so., Circle; Alli Heimerman, so., Andale. 1B—Lexis Hibbs, sr., Wellington; Taylor Horyna, sr., Circle; Hailyn Sullivan, jr., Clearwater. 2B—Kaylee Hines, sr., Wellington; Julie Lies, jr., Andale. 3B—Sydney Lipton, sr., Wellington. SS—Kelsie Cole, jr., Collegiate; Bryna Vogel, fr., Clearwater. OF—Kristy Lewelling, sr., Collegiate. U—Janay Gibbs, sr., Circle.

Central Kansas League
First team
Pos    Name, school    Yr.
P    Aubrey Denno, Halstead    Jr.
P    Brittnee Hill, Pratt    Fr.
P    Eryn Stockman, Smoky Valley    So.
P    Courtney Weber, Hillsboro    Jr.
C    Jordi Garrett, Pratt    Sr.
1B    Sammy Koons, Hillsboro    Jr.
2B    Steph Sanders, Hillsboro    Jr.
3B    Aryn Hiebert, Hesston    Jr.
SS    Taylor Lowery, Hesston    Sr.
OF    Bailey Gillig, Pratt    Fr.
OF    Rachel Miller, Haven    Sr.
OF    Taylor Nikkel, Hillsboro    Sr.
OF    Rachel Norberg, Smoky Valley    Sr.
DH    Jess Shadoin, Haven    So.
U    Sarah Crouse, Smoky Valley    Jr.
U    Tena Loewen, Hillsboro    So.

Second team
Pitcher—Kelly Buckman, sr., Lyons; MacKenzie Rohling, so., Haven; Sara Rohlman, so., Kingman; Aubrie Van Steenburg, jr., Halstead. Catcher—Allie Faul, sr., Hillsboro. 1B—Danika Good, jr., Hesston. 2B—Cara Johnson, so., Lyons; Avery Neumann, jr., Pratt. 3B—Danae Bina, fr., Hillsboro. SS—Ashton Bowen, jr., Halstead. OF—Whitney Amaro, jr., Pratt; Darian Gonzalez, fr., Hesston; Hannah Jeffery, jr., Haven; Krista Reimer, jr., Hillsboro; Megan Voth, fr., Hesston. DH—Emily Pomeroy, sr., Hesston. U—Lauren Rambat, fr., Pratt.

Honorable mention
Catcher—Darrian Pickering, so., Kingman; Victoria Roberts, sr., Halstead; Hannah Splitter, jr., Sterling. 1B—Marina Patrick, sr., Smoky Valley; Molly Poe, sr., Kingman. 2B—Taylor Suhler, so., Hesston. 3B—Taylar Fuhr, so., Pratt; Melissa Steffan, sr., Lyons. SS—Brooke Boeken, so., Sterling; Brandy Mader, sr., Nickerson. OF—Amy Bartel, jr., Hillsboro; Dakota Jones, fr., Pratt. DH—Kinzie Spurgin, so., Pratt. U—Dani Molitor, jr., Kingman.

Central Plains League

First team
Pos    Name, school    Yr.
P    Lauren Hatfield, Chaparral    Jr.
P    Montana Bailey, Medicine Lodge    Jr.
P    Emily Doyle, Belle Plaine    Sr.
C    Courtney Childress, Douglass    Jr.
C    Taylor Mathes, Chaparral    So.
C    Brittany Benson, Cheney    So.
1B    Morgan Crenshaw, Belle Plaine    Jr.
2B    Ali Rogers, Medicine Lodge    Jr.
3B    Megan Honas, Medicine Lodge    Sr.
DH    Amanda Schmidt, Bluestem    Jr.
SS    Annemarie Hamersky, Belle Plaine     Jr.
OF    Sarah Drouhard, Chaparral    Sr.
OF    Danielle Balzer, Belle Plaine    So.
OF    Haley Adolph, Cheney    Fr.
U    Casady Marlnee, Bluestem    Fr.

Honorable mention
Breta Alstrom, so., Cheney; Shanndi Boor, sr., Medicine Lodge; Megan Castlebury, so., Douglass; Kristi Johnson, so., Cheney; Shaeli Munroe, so., Douglass; Britni Nixon, so., Bluestem; Addie Roe, so., Medicine Lodge; Lacy Sanborn, so., Douglass; Sierra Smith, jr., Chaparral; Carisa Swonger, sr., Medicine Lodge; Malorie Thurman, jr., Belle Plaine.

  • beasley

    Wow, I think Andale was a little disrespected here.  How does a team that finished with one loss get less players on the first and second team than a team that broke even?  Interesting…….

  • Anonymous

    The fans know who belongs. It is common knowledge that the most “vocal” coaches are going to dominate meeting and the list. It happens every year and nothing is going to change. Congrat’s to the Andale, and Carroll ladies. We are proud of ALL of you. Anyone know where we can get a SS? We are losing a good one. 

  • beasley

    If what you are saying is true, that has to be what happened here.  That coach sure fits the description.
    Congrats to Andale on a great year.

  • Anonymous

    I respect a coach who goes to bat for a deserving 1st team player. On the other side, if you insist on your player taking someones place who everone knows is truly, 1st team, they lose creditibility. I don’t have the solution but i was disappointed that Harlow and Schmelzer were not 1st team.  

  • beasley

    Those were the two I was looking at, also.  Very disappointing and I think they definately deserved to be there.

  • Anonymous

    Maybe they just didn’t know what town to list the players under, Garden Plain or Andale?

  • OntheQT

    Seen that happen before in other sports…it’s to bad. Watch Schmelzer and Harlow make 1st Team All-State. Seen that happen too, when certain players don’t make 1st team in league and do make it for All-State.

  • Anonymous

    No, i think it is trying to make yourself as a coach look good that you developed a bunch of all league players. My thought is, if you have that many that deserve to be 1st team and don’t win more than they have, maybe they need a new coach!

  • beasley

    I agree one team wins state and has one loss and has 8 players on this list and another team breaks even loses their second game of regionals and also has 8 players.  If they have that many players and can only win half their games, something is wrong there…..

  • AN_GPfan

    Must be a pretty good shortstop from El Dorado.  They only won two games in two years and she made honorable mention.  Never got to see her play but she had to have played one heck of a game!
     

  • AN_GPfan

    Shortstop from El Dorado must be one heck of a player…not bad to be named honorable mention and have only won two games in two year….hats of to Katlyn Utech

  • KuFan4Life

    ?So your basically basing a kids skills on their schools record? Not very educated of you. SOMETIMES a kid isnt surrounded by the best talent but still excels in the sport. Do you punish them for that? I hope not. Stats mean a lot at coaches meetings and how they stood out during the season to the other coaches. IF there is only 2 or 3 very good players on a particular team they are going to shine. Secondly, it also depends on how much their coach stands up for them and promotes them at the league meetings. So dont bash a kid for making the list. Talk to your coach and find out why they didnt get their kids the recognition they deserved.

  • AN_GPfan

    Who are you directing your comments at AN_GPfan?