Kansas.com KSN

State volleyball pairings are out.

Do you have any predictions on who will win?

 

State volleyball pairings

Class 6A

Friday and Saturday at Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Friday

Pool I

Washburn Rural (36-3) vs. Junction City (23-17), 8:30 a.m.; Gardner-Edgerton (34-6) vs. BV North (30-8), 9:30; Washburn Rural vs. BV North, 10:30; Gardner-Edgerton vs. Junction City, 11:30; BV North vs. Junction City, 12:30 p.m.; Washburn Rural vs. Gardner-Edgerton, 1:30

 

Pool II

W. Northwest (36-5) vs. Blue Valley (27-12), 8:30 a.m.; Olathe East (33-5) vs. Maize (28-11), 9:30; W. Northwest vs. Maize, 10:30; Olathe East vs. Blue Valley, 11:30; Maize vs. Blue Valley, 12:30 p.m.; W. Northwest vs. Olathe East, 1:30.

Saturday

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Championship and third-place match will start 15 minutes after the final semifinal.

 

Class 5A

Friday and Saturday at Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Pool 1

Valley Center (36-3) vs. Bishop Carroll (28-12), 3:30 p.m.; Kapaun (35-6) vs. Bishop Miege (31-6), 4:30; Valley Center vs. Miege, 5:30; Kapaun vs. Carroll, 6:30; Miege vs. Carroll, 7:30; Valley Center vs. Kapaun, 8:30.

Pool II

St. James (34-4) vs. Shawnee Heights (27-11), 3:30; Mill Valley (32-5) vs. Newton (33-9), 4:30; St. James vs. Newton, 5:30; Mill Valley vs. Shawnee Heights, 6:30; Newton vs. Shawnee Heights, 7:30; St. James vs. Mill Valley, 8:30.

Saturday

Semifinals, 2 p.m. Championship and third-place match will start 15 minutes after the final semifinal.

 

Class 4A

Friday and Saturday at Salina Bicentennial Center

Friday

Pool 1

Chanute (34-1) vs. Basehor-Linwood (20-19), 8:30 a.m.; Rose Hill (31-8) vs. Louisburg (30-11), 9:30; Chanute vs. Louisburg, 10:30; Rose Hill vs. Basehor-Linwood, 11:30; Louisburg vs. Basehor-Linwood, 12:30 p.m.; Chanute vs. Rose Hill, 1:30.

Pool II

McPherson (38-4) vs. Buhler (22-17), 8:30 a.m.; Frontenac (35-4) vs. Topeka Hayden (18-13), 9:30; McPherson vs. Hayden, 10:30; Frontenac vs. Buhler, 11:30; Hayden vs. Buhler, 12:30 p.m.; McPherson vs. Frontenac, 1:30.

Saturday

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Championship and third-place match will start 15 minutes after last semifinal.

 

Class 3A

Friday and Saturday at Bicentennial Center, Salina

Friday

Pool I

Garden Plain (37-3) vs. Marysville (23-20), 3:30 p.m.; Hoisington (31-8) vs. SE-Saline (29-8), 4:30; Garden Plain vs. SE-Saline, 5:30; Hoisington vs. Marysville, 6:30; SE-Saline vs. Marysville, 7:30; Garden Plain vs. Hoisington, 8:30.

Pool II

Hillsboro (37-3) vs. Wellsville (25-15), 3:30 p.m.; SE-Cherokee (34-5) vs. Silver Lake (29-8), 4:30; Hillsboro vs. Silver Lake, 5:30; SE-Cherokee vs. Wellsville, 6:30; Silver Lake vs. Wellsville, 7:30; Hillsboro vs. SE-Cherokee, 8:30.

Saturday

Semifinals, 2 p.m. Championship and third-place match will start 15 minutes after last semifinal.

Class 2A

Friday and Saturday at White Auditorium, Emporia

Friday

Pool I

Washington County (36-3) vs. Berean Academy (18-17), 10 a.m.; Ell-Saline (33-5) vs. Uniontown (29-9), 11; Washington County vs. Uniontown, noon; Ell-Saline vs. Berean Academy, 1 p.m.; Uniontown vs. Berean Academy, 2; Washington County vs. Ell-Saline, 3.

Pool II

Hill City (35-4) vs. Jefferson North (22-14), 10 a.m.; Kiowa County (35-4) vs. Pratt Skyline (28-10), 11; Hill City vs. Skyline, noon; Kiowa County vs. Jefferson North, 1 p.m.; Skyline vs. Jefferson North, 2; Hill City vs. Kiowa County, 3.

Saturday

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Championship and third-place match will start 15 minutes after last semifinal.

 

Class 1A-1

Friday and Saturday at Gross Memorial Coliseum, Hays

Friday

Pool I

Cedar Vale-Dexter (37-2) vs. Pike Valley (20-15), 3:30 p.m.; Olpe (29-4) vs. St. John (33-6), 4:30; Cedar Vale-Dexter vs. St. John, 5:30; Olpe vs. Pike Valley, 6:30; St. John vs. Pike Valley, 7:30; Cedar Vale-Dexter vs. Olpe, 8:30.

Pool II

Hoxie (36-2) vs. Bucklin (25-11), 3:30 p.m.; Centralia (36-4) vs. Waverly (23-9), 4:30; Hoxie vs. Waverly, 5:30; Centralia vs. Bucklin, 6:30; Waverly vs. Bucklin, 7:30; Hoxie vs. Centralia, 8:30.

Semifinals, 2 p.m. Championship and third-place match will start 15 minutes after last semifinal.

 

Class 1A-II

Friday and Saturday at Gross Memorial Coliseum, Hays

Friday

Pool I

Baileyville (35-5) vs. Elyria Christian (16-18), 8:30 a.m.; Ingalls (30-9) vs. Wheatland-Grinnell (29-9), 9:30; Baileyville vs. Wheatland-Grinnell, 10:30; Ingalls vs. Elyria Christian, 11:30; Wheatland-Grinnell vs. Elyria Christian, 12:30 p.m.; Baileyville vs. Ingalls, 1:30.

Pool II

Argonia (34-5) vs. Southern Coffey (16-17), 8:30 a.m.; Wilson (31-5) vs. Weskan (26-12), 9:30; Argonia vs. Weskan, 10:30; Wilson vs. Southern Coffey, 11:30; Weskan vs. Southern Coffey, 12:30 p.m.; Argonia vs. Wilson, 1:30.

Saturday

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Championship and third-place match will start 15 minutes after last semifinal..

Comments are closed.